Published On: Wed, Jan 30th, 2019

The 11th Bengaluru International Film Festival –BIFFES February 21– 28, 2019

Share This
Tags

 

Bengaluru,January 30, 2019: The 11th edition of Bengaluru International Film Festival will be held in Bengaluru. The Inauguration of the Festival will be held on the evening of Thursday, February 21, 2019, and Closing Ceremony and award distribution on the evening of Thursday,February 28, 2019.

 

The opening event will be held in the presence of National and International delegates, film makers and other celebrities at the Banquet Hall, Vidhana Soudha and will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka, Sri. H. D. Kumaraswamy.

 

The closing event will also be held at the Banquet Hall, Vidhana Soudha and His Excellencythe Governor of Karnataka Sri Vajubhai Vala has kindly consented to present the awards to the winners of the Competitions under Asian, Indian and Kannada films sections.

 

The Foreign delegate contingent include Mr. Kryzstof Zanussi, Eminent Filmmaker from Poland,  Ms. Claire Dobbin, Australian script Advisor/ Editor, Mr. Mark Woods, Director of Melbourne International Film Festival Industry Program and Finance Market,  German film maker/dancer Michael Maurissens, Filmmaker Ms. Kinga Debska from Poland, Film Critics Mr. Kaj Van Zoelen from Netherlands, Mr. Nachum Mochiach from Israel, Mr. Mark Schilling from Japan, Barbara Lorey from France, Cuneyt Cebenoyan from Turkey, Executive Producer/Line Producer Ms.  Elena Larionova from Kazakhstan, Mr. Asif Rustomov, Producer, Director, Editor from Azerbaijan, Producer and Film Festival Programmer Mr. John Badalu from Indonesia and a host of film makers from the Asian region like  China, Philippines, Singapore, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, South Korea, Kazakhstan, Palestine, etc., representing their film in the Competition section.

H P DINESH, NAGATHIHALLI CHANDRASHEKHAR, PANKAJ PANDEY, VIDYASHANKAR

Regular screenings for the Delegates will commence on February22, 2019

The screenings will be held at 11 screens – PVR Cinemas – ORION MALL, Rajaji nagar, Bengaluru

 

The Content of the Festival:  Nearly about 200films –  from  about 60Countries  -  under various categories

Highlights of the Festival Films:

 1.       Competition Sections : Asian Competition

                                                Indian Competition

                                                 Kannada Competition

                                Kannada Popular Entertainment

Lists of films selected for the competition sections will be notified on our official website biffes.in

 2.       Contemporary Cinema of world

 3.       Country Focus : Poland,  Iran, Germany and Latin America

 4.       Retrospectives :Ingmar Bergman,Legendary Director from Sweden (Birth centenary)

Shaji Karun – Distinguished Director/ cinematographer, Kerala (India)

M.H. Ambareesh, Star – Actor, Kannada (Homage)

 5.       Homages : Mrinal Sen, M. Bhaktavatsala, M.N. Vyasa Rao, C.H. Lokanath

 6.       Showcasing of films made in little known Indian dialects like Byari, Banjara, Sherdukpen, Jasari, Manipuri, Khasi, Garo etc.,under special section “Unsung Incredible India”

 7.       Celebrating 150 years of  Mahatma by screening Making of Mahatma by Shyam Benegal, Gandhi My Father by Firoz Abbas Khan,  Kurmavatara by Girish Kasaravalli

5

Quite a good number of films in Asian Category and rest of the World  have reputation of having participated in other major international film festivals of Berlin, Cannes, Toronto, Goa, Mumbai, Kerala etc.,

 
Films made by world renowned filmmakers such as  Hirokazu Kore-eda from Japan, Aki Kaurismaki from Finland, Alfonso Cuaron from Mexico, Kryzstof Zanussi from Poland, Jafer Panahi from Iran, Nuri Bilge Ceylan from Turkey, Nadine Labaki from Lebanon, Pawel Pawlikoski from Poland,  Jia Zhangke from China and others are being screened in the event.

BIFFES has two special sections: FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)Film Critics Award Winners and NETPAC Award winners, which are always the unique features of our event.

Documentary films section focusing on the festival theme “Nature’s Fury” is being curated by Bengaluru based Documentary film maker Mr. Vinod Raja in consultation with Ace Cinematographer Mr G.S. Bhaskar.

There will also be a special section on Biographical pictures  generally  referred to as “BIOPICS” which includes features/documentaries made on film makers, Writers, Artists , Musicians etc., The section this year includes films on Film Maker Rituparna Ghosh, Actress Romy Schneider, Saint & Social reformer Late Sri. Shivakumara Swamiji of Siddaganga Mutt, Kannada poet and Lyricist Doddarange Gowda, Organic Farming pioneer Late Narayana Reddy amongst others.

Foreign Consulates of Sweden, Canada, Israel, Australia and Cultural organisations like Goethe Institute/Max Mueller Bhavan have extended their support to the event.

Invited Delegates:

 

Invited delegates will include film makers, journalists, Film Critics, Film festival Programmers, Academicians etc., from across the world. Large participation of Foreign Consulate officials, Foreign cultural organization representatives in India is also expected.

 

Indian delegates include filmmakers, Film Festival organisers/Programmers, Journalists and critics from Bengal, Maharashra, Rajasthan, North East, Telengana, Delhi, Kerala and Tamilnadu.

 

Workshops, Seminars and Master Classes will also be held during the course of the Festival.

The scheduled programmes are:

 

1. Dadasaheb Award Winner Late V.K. Murthy memorial lecture to be delivered by Mr. Rafey Mahmood, the renowned Cinematographerfrom Mumbai.

2. Two days Screen Writing Workshop by Ms. Claire Dobbin, Australian script Advisor/ Editor, Mr. Mark Woods, Director of Melbourne International Film Festival Industry Program and Finance Market will be conducted.  Mr. N. S. Shankar, the Kannada filmmaker will be coordinating the event.

3. An interactive session with the celebrated Bollywood film maker Mr. Rahul Rawail on Challenges to Filmmakers in present times.

4. Special sessions on Co production issues and Marketing challenges in the digital era.

5. A discussion on success story of the Kannada Film K G F with the cast and crew of the film.

6. Academic discourse on Virtual Reality, the technological platform of cinema in collaboration with  PES College of Engineering.

7. Conversations with Film Directors–Kryzstof Zanussi

8.“Gender Sensitivity” – An interactive session organized by  Hitaishini, group of Women writers and Journalists

9.Master Classes on Choregraphy and Film making with German Director Michael Maurissens

 

10. Books release and a Seminar on Film Criticism, by FIPRESCI, a global collective of film critics.

11. Sound Design in digital filmmaking age.

12. Art and Design in Cinema

13. Special lecture on 150 years of Mahatma

14. Open Forum organized by southern region of Federation of Film Societies in India.

All the above events are scheduled to be held in one of the screens at PVR cinemas.

 

Delegate Registration:

 

Online Delegate registration has commencedfrom January 21, 2019. Nearly 800 delegates have already registered on that platform.

 

Registration counters will be opened from February 1, 2019 at: Office of the Karnataka Chalanachitra Academy (BIFFes camp), Kannada Chalanachitra Amrutotsava Bhavan, Circular Road, Nandini Layout, Bengaluru-560096,  Vartha Bhawana, Dept, of Information & Public Relations, Infantry Road Bengaluru-560001, Karnataka Film Chamber of Commerce, Crescent Road, High Grounds,  Bengaluru-560001 and Suchitra Film Society Premises, 9th Main BSK II Stage, Bengaluru-560070.

 

Delegate fee: Rs. 800/- for General  public, and Rs 400/- for Students, Film Society members, Senior citizens and film fraternity

About the Author

-

Powered By Indic IME